Read more about COVID-19 updates | FREE SHIPPING on orders P2500 and above.

Subtotal: 0.00 PHP

INGREDIENT

Australian Sandalwood Oil

Australian Sandalwood Oil

Warm and woody

Sandalwood oil is used as a base note in fine fragrances and helps to fix the other essential oils, naturally enhancing the longevity of a perfume. Loved for it’s reassuring warm, sweet and woody aroma, it is also renowned in skincare products for its astringent, emollient and soothing qualities.

Description Sandalwood is an umbrella name for many scented trees, all belonging to the Santalum genus. These evergreen trees can grow up to 50 feet tall and have to be at least 25 years old before the wood is ready for distillation. There are more than 15 different types of sandalwood in the world and oils will have a slightly different scent depending on the variety they're produced from, even though it needs a trained nose to really smell these subtleties. Because of its popular fragrance and importance in many rites and folk medicine around the globe, sandalwood has been overexploited and the crops badly managed for centuries, leaving some species endangered. Thankfully, strict regulations have been made by governments, but it often leads to smuggling, counterfeits and corruption, making it very difficult to find sustainable plantations and good oil quality. After long investigations and adventures, Lush buyers finally found reliable sources. This sandalwood oil is produced in Western Australia from Santalum spicatum trees. Sustainable cultivation and harvesting methods are provided by the Wongi and Martu people, two indigenous tribes with ancestral knowledge of the sacred tree. More than the production of oil, the aim of this company is to make the fragrance of Santalum spicatum known throughout the world while preserving the desert forest and supporting local communities.
BROWSE MORE INGREDIENTS

Found in 1 product

Product Added To Cart

Out of Stock