Fragrant and calming
Lavendin is a hybrid variety of lavender. It looks very similar to true lavender, but produces twice as many flowers, has woodier stems and a slightly stronger scent. While lavender is mostly used in medicinal oils, lavendin is used in perfumes and cosmetics.
Lavendin is considered to have many of the same benefits as lavender, in that it's thought to be calming, soothing, healing and mildly antiseptic.
Our lavendin comes from the Rhône, in Southern France, where the same family has cultivated lavender for three generations. It is harvested between July and September, when the bunches are individuallly cut and tied, before being air dried in the summer breeze.
BROWSE MORE INGREDIENTS