Subtotal: 0.00 PHP
Protecting and soothing
Both oil and mucilage can be produced out of linseeds. They are used in cosmetics to soothe, condition and protect the skin as well as hair.
Description The flax (Linum usitatissimum) is also known as linseed. It is an herb with a tall, leafy stem and pale blue flowers. Its tear-shaped, brown or yellowish seeds produce linseed oil when dried and pressed. It is cultivated in most temperate zones for both fibres and seeds. Linseeds can be boiled to produce a mucilage. The outer coating of the seeds swells when soaked in water, producing a gel-like texture that is highly protective, mucilage. Linseeds are rich in protein and minerals, vitamins and oils, making it the best ally for skin and hair. It is found in skin care products for its protective and soothing properties and in hair care range for the lustre and shine it gives. Linseeds are also rich in polyholosides, known to have the ability to retain water into the skin, leaving it hydrated and smooth.BROWSE MORE INGREDIENTS
Found in 6 products