Advisory on Cebu Deliveries: Read Covid-19 FAQS | FREE SHIPPING on orders P2500 and above.

Subtotal: 0.00 PHP

INGREDIENT

Organic Linseed Oil

Organic Linseed Oil

Protecting, hydrating and soothing

Both oil and mucilage can be produced out of linseeds. In a cosmetic product, linseed will sooth and protect the skin as well as hair.

Description The flax (Linum usitatissimum) is also known as linseed. It is an herb with a tall, leafy stem and pale blue flowers. Its tear-shaped, brown or yellowish seeds produce linseed oil when dried and pressed. It is cultivated in most temperate zones for both fibre and seed. The teardrop-shaped seeds of the linseed, can be boiled to produce linseed mucilage. The outer coating of the seeds swells when exposed to water, producing a gel-like texture that is highly protective, mucilage. There are many different varieties of flax and most of them, including the common flax, are cultivated for their seeds. The plant has probably been cultivated from since 5000BC, though its origins are hard to trace due to its widespread popularity and uses. Linseeds are rich in protein and minerals, vitamins and oils, making it the best ally for skin and hair. You will find it in skin care products for it’s protective and soothing properties and in hair care range for the lustre and shine it gives. Linseeds are also rich in polyholosides, known to have the ability to retain water into the skin, leaving it hydrated and smooth.
BROWSE MORE INGREDIENTS

Found in 1 product

Product Added To Cart

Out of Stock