Nourishing and repairing
Rose hip oil is obtained from the seeds of the wild rose (Rosa canina). It’s an important source of vitamin A and B, as well as beneficial fatty acids and antioxidant flavonoids.
Rose hip is the fruit of the rose plant. The oil, which is of an red-orange colour and has a herb like smell, is excellent for the skin and also known to be a blood purifier. Rose hip oil has a high content of unsaturated, essential fatty acids, among them linoleic acid. They are called ‘essential’ because the body is not able to reproduce them, and they help to nourish and maintain healthy skin.
The combination of antioxidant vitamins and fatty acids may contribute to a visible reduction in the appearance of stretch marks, scarring and hyper-pigmentation, when applied topically. The oil’s absorbency means it sinks in quickly, replenishing moisture and helping to repair damaged tissues. Rose hip oil has the ability to form a protective barrier to prevent dehydration.
Rose hip oil is essential to the formation of collagen in the skin. Cosmetically, this is also proven to be useful for evening out skin tone and keeping the tissue’s elasticity. Rose hip is valued for creating a smoothing effect on rough or dry skin. The oil is also anti-inflammatory and soothes burnt skin.
BROWSE MORE INGREDIENTS