Fragrant palmarosa oil is widely used in cosmetics because of its many amazing properties on skin: firming, hydrating, toning, cleansing… it also soothes and balances sebum production. As an added bonus, the sweet and floral fragrance relieves stress and lifts the mood.
Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martini) is a species of grass that belongs to the Gramineae family. It’s native to India, Pakistan and Nepal, but it’s now cultivated around the world for its sweet, rose-scented oil. It grows fairly tall and takes three months to flower, after which it is harvested and the oil is extracted from the dried leaves.
Palmarosa oil is a rich source of geraniol, which is also found in citronella. For this reason, it’s an effective insect repellent, and it also has anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties.
BROWSE MORE INGREDIENTS