Read more about COVID-19 updates | FREE SHIPPING on orders P2500 and above.

Subtotal: 0.00 PHP

INGREDIENT

Organic Cold Pressed Grapeseed Oil

Organic Cold Pressed Grapeseed Oil

moisturising and regenerative

Grape seed oil is delicate and light-coloured, extracted from seeds of the grape. Because the oil is odourless, it is the most commonly used carrier oil in aromatherapy. It is a stable, lightweight and moisturising ingredient with a variety of cosmetic uses.

Description The grape (Vitis vinifera) is thought to have been growing wild throughout the world long before the arrival of humans. Our most common grape is one of the oldest cultivated plants. The grapes grow in clusters, ranging in colour from black and blue to red and white. There are several species in the genus Vitis (family Vitaceae) and vitis vinifera is the most commonly used in wine making. The oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of grapes. Biochemical research has shown that grape seed oil contains oligomeric proanthocyanidins (otherwise known as OPCs). It has a high affinity with the structure of our skin cells, absorbs easily and helps carry other ingredients deeper into the skin. It leaves skin feeling comfortable and soft. The oil is a preferred ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues. It possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities, allowing a better control of skin moisture. It is reputed to be very effective at reducing the appearance of stretch marks when applied to the body.
BROWSE MORE INGREDIENTS

Found in 2 products

Product Added To Cart

Out of Stock