Enzymatic cleansing and toning
Grapefruit water is used in our skincare for its antiseptic and antibacterial properties which clear and clean congested skin. To make grapefruit water, grapefruit oil is extracted from the skin of the fruit through cold expression and it is then dispersed in water. It is pale yellow with a sweet, citrus aroma. The constituents of grapefruit oil are limonene and cadinene. As grapefruit oil is acidic; topical application of grapefruit water is particularly beneficial to achieve a mattifying finish to the skin. It has a refreshing, zesty aroma that can lift up your spirits and perk you up on a dull morning.
The pink grapefruit cultivar is sweeter than its yellow counterpart, and there are red and white varieties, too. It can be eaten like an orange. Grapefruit was first described in the 18th century as ‘the forbidden fruit.’ It is a hybrid between an orange and a pomelo.
Grapefruit belongs to the Rutaceae plant family. It is a large evergreen fruit tree from the Caribbean; growing up to nine metres tall, the trees can produce approximately 500 fruits per year. Most of the world’s grapefruits are produced in the USA, particularly in California, Florida, Texas and Arizona. A popular breakfast food, grapefruits aid digestion and are a good source of vitamin C. Aromatherapists use the oil for its diuretic, antibacterial, antiseptic, antidepressant and astringent qualities. Our Tea Tree Water toner spray has a high content of grapefruit water.
In Happy Hippy shower gel, grapefruit water is one of the many citrus ingredients. It creates an invigorating and refreshing shower, while cleaning the body.
BROWSE MORE INGREDIENTS