Subtotal: 0.00 PHP

INGREDIENT

Olibanum Oil

Olibanum Oil

Meditative and resinous

As you close your eyes and inhale olibanum oil, you see yourself walking in a pine and eucalyptus forest, your steps taking you to a sun-bathed clearing. Here, a steamy spring welcomes you in its warm and surprisingly citrus-scented water. While you thought you couldn't be more relaxed, a misty incense smoke spreads around you, balancing and settling your mind once and for all.

Olibanum trees can be found growing in Ethiopia, Somalia and generally in the regions surrounding the Red Sea. The oil is steam distilled from the resin of the tree, even if the resinoid itself can be also used in cosmetics products. On skin, the oil is thought to be toning and soothing. Frankincense was one of the first materials to be used as a perfume. Firstly burned as incense and used during religious ceremonies by ancient civilisations (earlier than the Egyptians), it became extremely popular at the time of the pharaohs, where it was also used in the embalming process. It retained an important role in religions throughout the centuries, to purify the air, ward off evil spirits and soothe the environment. Lush buy oil from Somaliland, an autonomous region in the north of Somalia. This area is home to over 90% of the world's frankincense and myrrh trees, which have become endangered as farmers are forced to over-harvest due to the low prices they receive. We buy our frankincense directly from the harvesters ensuring that they receive a fair price and that production is sustainable. After the resin is harvested from the trees, it is steam distilled into oil in Vermont, USA and is the only certified organic olibanum in the world.
BROWSE MORE INGREDIENTS

Found in 14 products