Subtotal: 0.00 PHP

INGREDIENT

Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood Oil

Warm and woody

Sandalwood oil is used as a base note in fine fragrances and helps to fix the other essential oils, naturally enhancing the longevity of a perfume. Loved for it’s reassuring warm, sweet and woody aroma, it is also renowned in skincare products for its astringent, emollient and soothing qualities.

Sandalwood is an umbrella name for many scented trees, all belonging to the Santalum genus. These evergreen trees can grow up to 50 feet tall and have to be at least 25 years old before the wood is ready for distillation. There are more than 15 different types of sandalwood in the world and oils will have a slightly different scent depending on the variety they're produced from, even though it needs a trained nose to really smell these subtleties. Because of its popular fragrance and importance in many rites and folk medicine around the globe, sandalwood has been overexploited and the crops badly managed for centuries, leaving some species endangered. Thankfully, strict regulations have been made by governments, but it often leads to smuggling, counterfeits and corruption, making it very difficult to find sustainable plantations and a good oil quality. After long investigations and adventures, Lush buyers finally found reliable sources. This sandalwood oil is produced in New Caledonia from sustainably managed wild harvested trees. Here, the local government grants quotas for harvesting every year and saplings are regularly replanted.
BROWSE MORE INGREDIENTS

Found in 42 products