Subtotal: 0.00 PHP
Tincture of Benzoin
Protects and improves condition
Tincture of benzoin is a solution of benzoin resin in alcohol.
Description Benzoin resin (Styrax benzoin) is obtained from an evergreen tree in the Styrax genus, found in the swamps and rich woodlands of Sumatra. Benzoin trees are also native to Thailand and Java. It is tapped from the trunk of the tree through holes in the bark. The hardened gum is stored in ‘tears’ or pressed into blocks. The crude gum is further refined into resinoid and sometimes, the unrefined gum is used in incense blends. In old herbals, the resin was known as ‘gum benjamin.’ The resin has a sweet, spicy aroma, like cinnamon-vanilla ice cream. Benzoin resinoid is sometimes used, as flavouring for food and it is a popular ingredient in perfumery. Benzoin is also the main ingredient in Friar's balsam, which has been traditionally used as an inhalant and to help cracked, sore skin. The tincture has been traditionally used to protect the skin. A prized 19th century beauty tonic called ‘virgin’s milk’ was made with tincture of benzoin and rose water. We use tincture of benzoin in those of our products designed to calm and soothe the skin, such as Ultrabland facial cleanser and Dream Cream hand and body lotion. Benzoin is a natural preservative, which makes it a great ingredient for our low-preservative cosmetic formulas. Because benzoin is a resin, it forms a protective film over skin, which stops it from losing moisture. This helps protect very dehydrated and mature skins and improves skin condition.BROWSE MORE INGREDIENTS
Found in 10 products